Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
Make+A+Splash
WZ+Swimming
TeamUnify
Committees

 

SNAKE RIVER COMMITTEES

TECHNICAL PLANNING AND RULES COMMITTEE

Develops long-range plans; makes suggestions for projects and priorities; establishes, with concurrence of the House of Delegates, rules and regulations for the conduct of meets and various other aspects of Snake River Swimming.

Technical Planning Chair

Officials Chair Coach Representative
Age Group Vice-Chair Sr. Vice-Chair
Sanction Chair Representative from Club Per Schedule Below
Sr. Athlete Representative Jr. Athlete Representative
General Chair  

 

FINANCE, BUDGET AND TRAVEL COMMITTEE

Prepares annual budget for approval of the House of Delegates; responsible for annual audit of financial records; prepares annual travel budget for approval of House of Delegates; establishes financial policy for Snake River Swimming.

Administrative Vice-Chair

Treasurer Age Group Vice-Chair
Senior Vice-Chair Coach Representative
Representative from Club Per Schedule Below Sr. Athlete Representative
Jr. Athlete Representative General Chair

 

MEET SCHEDULING COMMITTEE

Establishes policy regarding scheduling of Snake River Swimming meets; sets meet schedule for approval of House of Delegates.

Administrative Vice-Chair

Treasurer Age Group Vice-Chair
Senior Vice-Chair Coach Representative
Representative from Club Per Schedule Below Sr. Athlete Representative
Jr. Athlete Representative General Chair

 

CLUB REPRESENTATIVES OF
STANDING COMMITTEES

The club representatives on each of the standing committees will rotate on an annual basis in accordance with the following schedule:

CLUB

TECH. PLAN

FINANCE

SCHEDULE

Boise Swim Club

2017

2025

2021

Boise YMCA

        2018

2026

2022

Caldwell Swim Club

2019

2027

2023

Elko Swim Team

2020

2028

2024

Four Rivers

2021

2017

2025

Lava Hot Springs Heat

2022

2018

2026

Magic Valley Marlins

2023

2019

2027

Nampa Swim Club

2024

2020

2028

Portneuf Valley

2025

2021

2017

Sun Valley 5B

2026

2022

2018

Streamliner Aquatics

2027

2023

2019

Voltage Aquatics

2028

2024

2020

 

 

WESTERN ZONE COMMITTEE

Formulates plans for Snake River Swimming participation in the Western Zone Swim Meet; develops policies relating to SRS participation in the Western Zone Swim Meet to be considered by the House of Delegates.   

Age Group Chairman
Selected Zone Coaches Zone Team Coordinators
Senior Athlete Representative Junior Athlete Representative