Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
Make+A+Splash
Rio+2016
WZ+Swimming
TeamUnify
Committees

 

SNAKE RIVER COMMITTEES

 

TECHNICAL PLANNING AND RULES COMMITTEE

Develops long-range plans; makes suggestions for projects and priorities; establishes, with concurrence of the House of Delegates, rules and regulations for the conduct of meets and various other aspects of Snake River Swimming.

Todd Bartolome, Technical Planning Chair

Al Luptak, Officials Chair John Apgar, Coaches Rep.
Tim Green, Age Group Vice-Chair Dustin Perry, Sr. Vice-Chair
Rick Krupa, Sanction Chair Representative from
Parker Twiss, Sr. Athlete Representative Joe Davis, Jr. Athlete Representative
Linda Conger, General Chair  




 

 

FINANCE, BUDGET AND TRAVEL COMMITTEE

Prepares annual budget for approval of the House of Delegates; responsible for annual audit of financial records; prepares annual travel budget for approval of House of Delegates; establishes financial policy for Snake River Swimming.

Denise Thompson, Administrative Vice-Chair

, Treasurer Tim Green, Age Group Vice-Chair
Dustin Perry, Senior Vice-Chair John Apgar, Coaches Representative
Representative from Parker Twiss, Sr. Athlete Representative
Joe Davis, Jr. Athlete Representative Linda Conger, General Chair

 

MEET SCHEDULING COMMITTEE

Establishes policy regarding scheduling of Snake River Swimming meets; sets meet schedule for approval of House of Delegates.

Denise Thompson, Administrative Vice-Chair

, Treasurer Tim Green, Age Group Vice-Chair
Dustin Perry, Senior Vice-Chair John Apgar, Coaches Representative
Representative from Parker Twiss, Sr. Athlete Representative
Joe Davis, Jr. Athlete Representative Linda Conger, General Chair

 

REVIEW SECTION
(Grievances)

Under Article 611 of the By-Laws of Snake River Swimming, Inc., the Review Section has been established to conduct hearings on any matter affecting the Corporation and SRS, and arising solely within the geographical boundaries of SRS, and involving only members of SRS. 

John Apgar  
Patty Fisk  
Erin Fuss  
Jerry Homstad  




 

 

CLUB REPRESENTATIVES OF STANDING COMMITTEES

The club representatives on each of the standing committees will rotate on an annual basis in accordance with the following schedule:

CLUB

TECH. PLAN

FINANCE

SCHEDULE

Boise YMCA         2017          2013

 

Caldwell Swim Club

2018

2014

 

Elko Swim Team

2019

2015

2013

Lava Hot Springs Heat

2012

2016

2010

Idaho Falls Cutthroats

 

2017

2011

Idaho Falls Swim Team

 

2011

2014

Magic Valley YMCA Swim Team

 

 

2012

Nampa Swim Team

2010

 

2015

Ontario Swim Team

2011

 

2016

Sun Valley 5B

2013

2010

2017

Streamliner Aquatics

2014              2018

Snake River Sturgeon

2015 2012           2019

Tiger Aquatic Club

2016            2020




 

 

WESTERN ZONE COMMITTEE

Formulates plans for Snake River Swimming participation in the Western Zone Swim Meet; develops policies relating to SRS participation in the Western Zone Swim Meet to be considered by the House of Delegates.   

   
Managers Appointed Members