Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
Make+A+Splash
Rio+2016
WZ+Swimming
TeamUnify
Awards

 

SNAKE RIVER SWIMMING AWARDS

 

CONOCO/PHILIPS SERVICE TO SWIMMING TROPHY

The Western Trophy Award is given annually to the person(s) or group that best exemplifies support of, participation in, and commitment to Snake River Swimming.  
Past award winners are:

1980
Sharon Colby

1981
Karl Wilbanks

1982
Marti Clontz

1983
David Norris

1984
Joe Frost

1985
Lori Rea

1986
Not Awarded

1987
Barry Endo

1988
Shannon Hoppe

1989
Mary Fran Aquirre

1990
Baker Swim Team

1991
Bruce & Patty Stratton

1992
Barb Gigray

1993
Bill & Judi Trask

1994
Fred & Judy Hohorst

1995
Julie Prince
Jason Prince

1996
Jim Everett

1997
Sidney Miller

1998
John Twiss

1999
Frank Burlison

2000
Steve & Christi Vernon

2001
Al & Dina Luptak

2002
Roger Osmun

2003
Brian Gallagher

2004
Ken & Kathy Grover

2005
Joyce McInturff

2006
Mike & Susan Smith

2007
Maggie Wright

 

2008

Kyle Bodily

2009

Linda Conger

     

 

COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD

The Coach of the Year Award was first awarded in 1988.  The recipient is selected by the Snake River Coaches Association from the registered coaches of Snake River Swimming.  
Past award winners are:

1988
Barry Endo

1989
Frank Burlison

1990
John Twiss

1991
Derek Williams

1992
Kathleen Roberts

1993
Steve Huikko

1994
John Twiss

1995
Kathleen Roberts

1996
Frank Burlison

1997
Denise Thompson

1998
Brian Gallagher
Frank Burlison

1999
Erica Phelps

2000
Craig Faircloth

2001
Denise Thompson

2002
Janice Favillo

2003
Linda Conger

2004
Bobby Goldhahn

2005
Bobby Goldhahn

2006
John Apgar

2007
Bobby Goldhahn

 2008

Brian Gallagher

2009

Frank Burlison

2010

Ron Allen

2011

Brian Gallagher

2012

Linda Conger

 

   

 

ATHLETE AWARDS
Voting for both these awards will be held at two meets designated by the Athlete’s Council at their Spring House of Delegates Meeting.

 

DANIEL DEWEY SPORTSPERSON
OF THE YEAR AWARD

1)  Each team can nominate one (1) female and one (1) male from Snake River.
2)  Based on sportsmanship, leadership, and respect for others.
3)  The accomplishments of the swimmer in the water does not have any bearing on the nomination.
4)  The person or team who nominates the swimmer will be required to write a recommendation which will be placed on the ballot.
5)  A "primary" election will be held to narrow the nominees down to three (3) males and three (3) females.
6)  The Athlete’s Council will then make a final selection with presentations for the nominated athletes being allowed before a decision is made.
7)  If a member of the Athlete’s Council is nominated, he/she will not be included in the final selection process.

Past award winners are:

1996
Jamie Mclaughlin
Travis Everett

1997
Janelle Gehring
Dan Dutcher

1998
Lindsay Monahan
Rich Tate

1999
Carolyn Reams
Ryan Montgomery

2000
Sara Rosandick

2001
Serena Fadel

2002
 Alphonsina Savel

2003
Amanda Harris
Grant Rosandick

2004
Amanda Blastock
Adam Luptak
Alex Trask

2005
Kelly Grady
Alan Bodily

2006
Sydney Osmun
Ray Bryson

2007
 Racheal McGinnis
J.J. & Josh Koudelka

      2008                          Hayden Osmun    

Jacob Van Hemelryck

  2009

Rhiannon Ladwig

Jon Atkinson

2010

Lena Friesen

Blake Krupa

2011

Erin Fuss

Austin Adams  

2012

Erin Fuss

 

 

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

1)  Each Team can nominate one male and one female from their own team.
2)  Based on the past year’s performance (1 year) in the water.
3)  The person or team who nominates the swimmer will be required to write a recommendation which will appear on the ballot.
 
Past award winners are:

1996
McCall Dorr
Ryan Stratton

1997
Cary Greegor
Quint Allen

1998
Jenny Grover
Quint Allen

1999
Stephanie Prince
Matt Wever

2000
Sara Afong
Sam Masson

2001
400 Medley Relay Team

(Cara Fadel
Tessa Greegor
Laura Arjona
Jenny Grover)

Sam Masson

2002
Alison McInturff
Sam Masson

2003
Alison McInturff
Michelle Lowry
Sam Masson

2004
Jenny McAnaney
 Nha Bao

2005
Hannah Ross
Alex Trask

2006
Hannah Ross
Doug McCan

2007
Hannah Ross
Ben Iannaconne

          2008              Hannah Ross        

Jacob Van Hemelryck

  2009

Maddie Eyolfson

Ethan Griffel

2010

Maddie Eyolfson

Ethan Griffel

2011

Maddie Eyolfson

Barkely Bursch

2012

Maddie Eyolfson

Barkley Bursch

 

 

Academic Achievement Awards are presented each year to those swimmers who have completed 9th grade, maintained a 3.5 cumulative GPA, have competed in three Snake River swim meets, and are members of USA Swimming.  This year  (2010)the awards went to (in alphabetical order of team):

 
Boise Y:

Stuart Boyd
Emily Bruneel
Nicole Bruneel
Nina Bylund
Jenna Caven
Mattie Cupps
Maddie Eyolfson
Kevin Fanter
Mia Goodwin
Christian Jensen
Justice Kramer
Andrew Liu
Josie Lukas
Sarah Manning
Ethan Morris
James Nguyen
Tanner Schelling
Kerri Starr
Annie Taylor
Jack Tenley
Ricardo Torsi
Brittany Van Buren
Paul Vaughan
Zoey Watts
Luke Weissinger
Sammy West

 

 Caldwell Swim Club:

Emma Campbell
Hannah Logue

Elko Swim Team:

Kirsten Carroll
Nate Cole
Joanna Haas
Jenna Manning
 

Idaho Falls Swim Team:

Leeann Barrie
Cody Flynn
Jade Irick
Josh Jenkins
Hannah Johnson
Hannah Pearson
Ali Roberts
Clayn Smith
Krista Stanley
Zach Teter
Randi Yarnell
 

Idaho Falls Cutthroats:

Kelsie Baggs
Jennifer Clontz
Catherine Maxwell
Jake Murphy

Magic Valley Marlins:

Colton Biedenbach
Hannah Biedenbach
Nathan Eisenhower
Megan Mayo
 

Nampa Swim Team:

Caleb Andrew            Erin Fuss                       Jake Scanlon        Lindsey Wilson

Ontario Swim Club:

 

Poison Dart Aquatic Club:

 

Streamliner Aquatics:

Thomas Blake              Brianna Greenwood       Danielle Jacobson   Jake Klassen                Alex Koga                     Jake Lewis                    

Sun Valley 5B:

Tayler Bates
Tori Emerick
Lena Friesen
Elizabeth Fry
Kaedi Fry
Lisa Hart
Gus Kimball
Kelsey Syms
Colby Werley
Kailey Wilt

Tiger Aquatic Club:

 

Lava HEAT:

Levi Franson

Madison County Swim Team: